>> Download the 2012 NEM Summit Proceedings <<

The NEM Summit is an international conference and exhibition, open to co-located events and organised every year since 2008 by Sigma Orionis and Eurescom on behalf of the NEM European Technology Platform for all those interested in Future Internet developments and in the fast paced evolution of the networked electronic media industry. Over the years, the NEM Summit has grown to become an annual not-to-be-missed event, providing attendees with a key opportunity to meet and network with prominent stakeholders, access up-to-date information, discover latest technology and market trends, identify research and business opportunities, and find partners for upcoming EU-funded calls.

The 2012 edition of the NEM Summit, prepared under the supervision of two General co-Chairs, of a Programme Committee, and of an Organizing Committee (see member lists at the bottom of the page), has been successfully held from October 16 to 18 at the Sheraton Ataköy Hotel of Istanbul, Turkey, on the theme “Implementing Future Media Internet towards new horizons”.

It has attracted over 320 delegates and over 20 exhibitors from Europe, Turkey and other regions of the world, and has been supported by over 25 sponsors (see logos below). The conference was structured in plenary and parallel thematic sessions, featuring 40 speakers and authors selected following a competitive call for papers.

Beyond the conference itself, the programme included:

  • the European MediaTech Investment Forum organised by Media Deals with the support of the European Commission (DG CONNECT), to connect SMEs and entrepreneurs to European investors,
  • a NEMart contest, a recurrent high profile fixture in the NEM Summit programme, inviting applications for real demonstrators/proofs of concept which clearly show the exciting opportunities existing when technology and art/design conjoin.

EU-funded projects and other initiatives had also taken advantage of the 2012 NEM Summit to co-locate parallel workshops: 3DIIM3D Contournet, Celtic-Plus, Chorus+, FI-Content, GUIDE, and SMARD.

2012NS_Sponsors

2012 NEM Summit sponsors

2012 NEM Summit general co-Chairs

Jean-Dominique Meunier (Chairman of the NEM Initiative, Technicolor)
Enis Erkel (Head of R&D, Turk Telekom Group)

2012 NEM Summit Organising Committee (OC)

Duygu Oktem (Turk Telekom), OC co-Chair
Roger Torrenti (Sigma Orionis), OC co-Chair
Jovanka Adzic (Telecom Italia)
Pierre-Yves Danet (Orange)
Elçin Mol (Turk Telekom)
Nga Tran (Sigma Orionis)
Rowena Goldman (BBC)
Halid Hrasnica (Eurescom)
Yves-Marie Le Pannerer (Technicolor)
Francisco Medeiros (European Commission)
Ezgi Bener (TUBITAK)
Viorel Peca (European Commission)
Kemal Uyanik (Boogy)

2012 NEM Summit Programme Committee (PC)

Gozde Bozdagi Akar (Middle East Technical University, Ankara), PC Co-chair
Thorsten Herfet (Intel), PC Co-chair
Halid Hrasnica (Eurescom), PC Coordinator
Jovanka Adzic (Telecom Italia)
Reha Civanlar (Özygin University)
Haluk Gökmen (Arcelik)
Rowena Goldman (BBC)
Jose Manuel Menendez (UPM)
Duygu Öktem (Turk Telekom)
Julian Sesena (Rose Vision)
Murat Tekalp (Koc University)
Francisco Medeiros (European Commission), observer
Federico Alvarez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)
Jon Arambarri (Virtualware)
Stefan Arbanowski (Fraunhofer FOKUS)
Andy Bower (BBC)
Federica Cena (University of Turin)
Hadmut Holken (Holken Consultants)
Richard Jacobs (BT)
Amela Karahasanovic (SINTEF)
Joachim Köhler (Fraunhofer IAIS)
Artur Krukowski (Intracom)
Goran Petrovic (Saarland University)
Jukka Salo (Nokia Siemens Networks)
Gwendal Simon (Telecom Bretagne)
Alexandru Stan (IN2)
Georg Thallinger (Joanneum Research)
Graham Thomas (BBC)
Lieven Trappeniers (Alcatel-Lucent)


Investment Forum

 

Poster_IF

The 2012 NEM Summit has hosted on October 17, 2012 the first “European MediaTech Investment Forum” an event organised by Media Deals with the support of the European Commission (DG CONNECT), as part of the European Commission’s policy to encourage the transfer of results from research and innovation to the market.

Ten European SMEs and entrepreneurs specialized in Networked Electronic Media developments, and selected on the basis of applications to be submitted a couple of weeks prior to the meeting have presented their business concepts (in 7’ sharp!) to a group of European investors carefully chosen to fit to companies’ and projects profiles and needs for investment.

The event was successful and reached its overall objective to more efficiently engage innovative SMEs with investors from across Europe. In the next weeks and months several of these invited SMEs should report an effective impact (on the next round of funding) of their participation in the event.

 

 

Forum agenda
11:30 “International investment in early stage mediatech start-ups – Bridging the gap – from R&D to investment”
Moderated by Thierry Baujard, CEO Media Deals
“Introduction of the Investment Forum and its objectives”, Viorel Peca, Head of Unit, DG CONNECT, European Commission
“Entrepreneurship and early stage investment in Turkey”, Baybars Altuntas, President of the Business Angels Association – Turkey (TBAA)
“Access to market and internationalisation of Turkish R&D”, Okan Kara, National Coordinator EU Framework Programmes TÜBİTAK (Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey) – Chairman Turkish Eureka
“Current overview of early stage investment in Europe”, Paulo Andrez, Portuguese angel investor and President of EBAN (European Business Angels Association)
12:15 Pitch of 3 companies
13:00 Lunch break & Open Networking
14:00 Pitch of 7 companies
16:15 Closing of session – feedback and debriefing
Moderated by Viorel Peca
(Head of Unit, DG CONNECT, European Commission), Thierry Baujard (CEO Media Deals)
16:30 Open Networking
Selected SMEs
auREEL Bevelity Hercules Infodif Koolfing
Netmera Smartsy Tazaldoo VenakaMedia Witelist
Invited investors
AIB1 Angel_Wings_Ventures1 European_Investment_Fund1 FNABA1 Go_Beyond1
INVENT1 Lagoon_Capital1 Links_Angel1 SI
Event report

In the framework of the NEM Summit 2012, the European Commission organised on October 17th in Istanbul, in partnership with the network Media Deals and NEM, an Investment Forum dedicated to early stage mediatech entrepreneurs. The 10 invited start-ups and entrepreneurs successfully performed a 7 minutes pitch each, to a panel of European early stage private investors, business angels and seed funds. Each pitch was followed by a Q&A session in which the investors provided tailored feedback to entrepreneurs.Baybars Altuntas, President of the Turkish Business Angels Association and Okan Kara, National coordinator, EU Framework Programmes at Tübitak, welcomed the event in Istanbul and pointed out the current dynamism of Turkish R&D and entrepreneurship. Baybars mentioned also the recent implementation of dedicated new tax incentives to foster angel investment in Turkey.

During the panel session Paulo Andrez, President of the EBAN – European Business Angel Network, emphasized that angel investment is indeed a key gap financing tool in Europe for young technology entrepreneurs, offering expertise and financing in the start-up phase when the companies cannot access public funds and projects are in a too early stage and thus too risky for Venture Capital funds. The Investment Forum has been indeed the occasion for participating entrepreneurs to improve the way they approach private investors and to personally meet up with angel investors focused on their business sector. This has also been the occasion for participants of FP7 projects and other innovation projects to promote the commercial viability of their offerings and devise a GoToMarket strategy that addresses Competitor offerings, and Market Timing.

The Investment Forum had been thought as a pilot initiative by the DG Connect of the European Commission with the objective to foster early stage investment in European media and technology start-ups. “As a result of this experience, Viorel Peca -Head of Unit in DG CONNECT- emphasised that the European Commission intends to encourage commercialisation and introduce schemes that accelerates the market readiness at a very early stage within innovation projects and thereby increase the efficiency of European investments in research and innovation”.

The main criteria for project selection were mediatech sector relevance, scalable business model, European/International focus, a strong entrepreneurial and leadership spirit and previous interest won for the project (e.g. prize, investment, subsidies). The following 10 companies were thus selected on the basis of sector, development stage and quality of proposed products/services:

– Netmera (Turkey, Istanbul) back-end services for mobile applications
– Tazaldoo (Germany, Berlin), a social media content curation and verification platform
– AuREEL (Austria, Vienna), a software for video annotation and augmentation
– InfoDif Ltd (Turkey, Ankara), image processing and video analytics
– Bevelity (Spain, Barcelona), a cloud Based application for 3D content
– Witelist Ltd (Spain, Barcelona), location-based browser and mobile application
– VenakaMedia Ltd (UK, London) 3D system capture and offline image visualization software
– KoolFing- RekreateD (France, Grenoble), an immersive 3D platform
– Hercules Filmnetwork (Austria, Vienna), a social network platform for movie producers
– Smartsy (France, Paris), visual recognition and immersive mobile experience

Both entrepreneurs and investors found the event’s personalized approach to the industry extremely valuable, as they developed meaningful relationships and benefited from a wide range of investment and industrial partnership opportunities. Investors at the event also took this opportunity to exploring possible mutual interests and to comparing investment methods.

The benefits are well summarised by Jose Romano, head of Turkey and Istanbul Venture Capital Initiative at European Investment Fund who said “This event was very well organised and thought of, bringing together investors, entrepreneurs and policy makers; the latter are the key and they need to be supported in order to ensure continuity and accountability”.


NEMart

The first “NEMart contest” was organised in 2010, on the occasion of the 2010 NEM Summit held in Barcelona, in order to foster innovation in the Networked Electronic Media area, through a stronger involvement of the Art community, inviting applications for real demonstrators/proof of concepts which clearly show the exciting opportunities which exist when technology and art/design conjoin: interactive entertainment experiences, new design-led applications for social well-being, novel ways of telling stories using digital media, etc.

In 2010, the NEMart awards have been granted to 5 candidates:

  • THIG presenting “GreenNEM non anthropocentric social network”
  • The Cut-up team presenting “Enthusiastic artist-scientist collaboration”
  • mHashup presenting “Uniting civilizations through NEM”
  • LIVECELL presenting “An interactive and convincing experience”
  • Cinzia Vigna presenting The Art Lab Progetto Retica

In 2011, at the NEM Summit held in Turin, the winner was “Isabella – The Secret Recipes” designed and developed by Virva Emilia Auvinen who works at Nokia as a Visual and UX Designer, and created the entire project in her spare time.

The 2012 NEM Art Contest has firmly established the NEMart as a high profile fixture in the NEM Summit programme. The contest was launched (see the NEMart flyer) under the aegis of a NEMart Jury including:

  • Asst. Prof. Ovgu Ozturk Ergun – Intelligent Multimedia Analysis Laboratory, Istanbul
  • Elçin Mol – Turk Telekom
  • Jovanka Adzic – Telecom Italia
  • Jean-Dominique Meunier – Technicolor
  • Roger Torrenti – Sigma Orionis
  • Pierre-Yves Danet – Orange Labs
  • Mevlut Dinc – Sobee
  • Rowena Goldman – BBC
  • Virva Emilia Auvinen – Nokia, Berlin
  • Mehmet Turgut – Photographer, Turkey

Selected applications have been showcased in the exhibition area of the Summit. During the closing session, Rowena Goldman, announced that the NEMart Jury had decided to grant the 2012 award to Michela Magas and Christopher Rea for her Synaesthesia work on “Innovative music components for collaborating and creating music with objects in real space”. She received, in recognition for her work, a piece of art extracted from the Wiki-Art web site, launched on the occasion of the 2012 NEM Summit, and inviting Internet users from all over the world to take advantage for the collaborative production of artwork.

The Jury has also decided to grant an “encouraging” award to Jeni Maleshkova for her “Graffiti me” work “Emotional attitude presentation through graphical expression”.

Wiki-art_logo


NEM Summit 2012 – Agenda

14:00 NEM General Assembly – Call 10 Information Session (Room : Grand Ballroom 1)

14:00 Workshop “Interactive workshop on Networked Media R&D commercialisation” (Room : Christopher Columbus)
Moderated by SMARD project

18:30 Welcome cocktail
Welcome address
Mehmet Turgut, Photograph artist
Musical performance
Avea GarageBand
Wednesday, October 17

9:00 Opening Ceremony (Room : Grand Ballroom)
Chaired by General co-Chairs of the NEM Summit: Jean-Dominique Meunier (Chairman of the NEM Initiative, Technicolor), Enis Erkel (Head of R&D, Turk Telekom Group)

Welcome addresses
Enis Erkel, Head of R&D, Turk Telekom Group
Jean-Dominique Meunier, Chairman of the NEM Initiative, Technicolor

Opening addresses
Robert Madelin (video message), Director General, DG Connect, European Commission
Video link : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u1zIkNVgGAU
Hasan Palaz, Acting Vice-President of TUBITAK
Detlef Eckert, Director “Media and Data”, DG Connect, European Commission
Sahin Albayrak, Berlin Technical University, T-Labs
Keynote address
“Mobile multimedia meets cloud”, Chang Wen Chen, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA

NEM Summit Programme Introduction
Thorsten Herfet, co-Chair of the NEM Summit Programme Committee, Intel
Gozde Bozdagi Akar, co-Chair of the NEM Summit Programme Committee, Middle East Technical University, Ankara

11:00 Coffee/Tea break
11:30 Session 1A: Digital Media Content I (Room : Grand Ballroom 1)
Chaired by Jose Manuel Menendez, UPM
“Predictable Reliability for Media Streaming over unmanaged Internet”, Manuel Gorius, Thorsten Herfet (Saarland University)
Predictable-Reliability-for-Media-Streaming-over-unmanaged-Internet.pdf
“Controlling a Software-Defined Network via Distributed Controllers”, Volkan Yazici, M. Oguz Sunay, Ali Özer Ercan (Özyegin University)
Controlling-a-Software-Defined-Network-via-Distributed-Controllers.pdf
“OpenQoS: OpenFlow Controller Design and Test Network for Multimedia Delivery with Quality of Service”, Hilmi Enes Egilmez, Said Tahsin Dane, Burak Gorkemli, Ahmet Murat Tekalp (Koc University, Argela Technologies)
OpenQoS-OpenFlow-Controller-Design-and-Test-Network-for-Multimedia-Delivery-with-Quality-of-Service.pdf
“Web delivery of free-viewpoint video of sport events”, Oliver Grau, Chris Budd, Peter Schuebel (BBC R&D, University of Surrey)
Web-delivery-of-free-viewpoint-video-of-sport-events.pdf
11:30 Session 1B: Connected Media Worlds I (Room : Grand Ballroom 2)
Chaired by Gozde Bozdagi Akar, co-Chair of the NEM Summit Programme Committee, Middle East Technical University
“GUIDE: Personalisable Multi-modal User Interfaces for Web Applications on TV”, C. Jung, P. Hamisu, C. Duarte, P. Biswas, L. Almeida (Fraunhofer, Universities of Lisbon and Cambridge, CCG)
“GrafiTV: Interactive and personalized information system over audiovisual content”, I. de Fez, J. Arambarri, P. Arce, F. Arribas, P. Ortiz (University of València, VirtualwareLabs, Aido, Innovalia Metrology)
“SocialSensor: Surfacing Real-time trends & Insights from Multiple Social Networks”, Sotiris Diplaris, Giorgos Petkos, Symeon Papadopoulos, Yiannis Kompatsiaris, Nikos Sarris (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Athens Technology Center)
“Immersive Autostereoscopic Telepresence”, Mathias Johanson, Kjell Brunnström (Alkit Communications AB, Acreo)
11:30 European MediaTech Investment Forum (Room : Vasco de Gamma 3-4)

11:30 FI-CONTENT workshop (Room : Amerigo Vespucci)

11:30 Workshop “Personalisable Media Systems & Smart Accessibility” (Room : Grand Ballroom 3)
Moderated by GUIDE project

12:50 Lunch break and visits to Summit and NEM art exhibition
14:00 European MediaTech Investment Forum (Room : Vasco de Gamma 3-4)

15:00 Session 2A: Networked Media Experience (Room : Grand Ballroom 1)
Chaired by Murat Tekalp, Koc University
“Audiovisual Network Service Optimization by Quality of Experience Estimation”, Mathias Johnson, Jonas Jalminger, Jukka-Pekka Laulajainen, Kaan Bür (Alkit Communications, VTT, Lund University)
“Reduced Reference 3D Video Quality Assessment based on Cartoon Effect”, Gokce Nur, Gozde Bozdagi Akar, Haluk Gokmen (Kirikkale University, METU, Arcelik)
“Towards Scalable And Interactive Delivery of Immersive Media”, Omar Niamut, Jean-Francois Macq, Martin Prins, Ray van Brandenburg, Nico Verzijp (TNO, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs)
“Using the MPEG-7 Audio-Visual Description Profile for 3D Video Content Description”, Nicholas Vretos, Nikos Nikolaidis, Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
“New usability evaluation model for a personalized adaptive media search engine based on interface complexity metrics”, Silvia Uribe, Federico Álvarez, José Manuel Menéndez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)

15:00 Session 2B: Connected Media Worlds II (Room : Grand Ballroom 2)
Chaired by Andy Bower, BBC
“HTTP Adaptive Streaming: MPEG-DASH Proxy for Legacy HTML5 Clients”, Stefan Kaiser, Stefan Pham, Stefan Arbanowski (Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems FOKUS)
“Enrichment of News Show Videos with Multimodal Semi-Automatic Analysis”, D. Stein, E. Apostolidis, V. Mezaris, N. A. Pereira, J. Müller (Fraunhofer IAIS, CERTH-ITI, Rundfunk Berlin Brandenburg)
“The creation of a perceptive audio drama”, Anthony Churnside, Ian Forrester (BBC)
“SVM-based Shot Type Classification of Movie Content”, Ioannis Tsingalis, Nicholas Vretos, Nikos Nikolaidis, Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
“A System for Task-Oriented Content Analysis and Search in Media Production”, Werner Bailer, Peter Altendorf, Alberto Messina, Fulvio Negro, Georg Thallinger (JOANNEUM RESEARCH, RAI, Institut für Rundfunktechnik)

15:00 FI-CONTENT workshop (Room : Amerigo Vespucci)

15:00 Workshop “Personalisable Media Systems & Smart Accessibility” (Room : Grand Ballroom 3)
Moderated by GUIDE project

16:40 Roundtable with Turkish tea and coffee on “Innovation System in Europe and How the NEM community can strengthen the innovation” (Room : Grand Ballroom)
Chaired by Enis Erkel, General co-Chair of the NEM Summit, Head of R&D, Turk Telekom Group
Viorel Peca, Head of Unit, DG Connect, European Commission
Jean-Dominique Meunier, General co-Chair of the NEM Summit, Chairman of the NEM Initiative
Bulent Kaytaz, CEO of Argela Technologies
Prof. Dr. Murat Tekalp, Dean of Computer Engineering, Koc University
Andy Bower, BBC
Tunc Kahveci, CEO of Ardic Tech
Dr. George Ioannidis, IN2

18:00 Open networking

20:30 Networking Dinner

 

Thursday, October 18

9:00 Keynote session (Room : Grand Ballroom)
Chaired by Duygu Oktem, co-Chair of the NEM Summit Organizing Committee, Turk Telekom
“TV World: 3D, Connected and Smart TVs, Interfaces and Trends”, Cem Kural, Arcelik
“4D Modelling: From Video to Interactive 3D Digital Media Content”, Adrian Hilton, University of Surrey, UK
“E-Heritage, Cyber Archaeology and Cloud Museum”, Katsushi Ikeuchi, University of Tokyo, Japan
10:30 Coffee/Tea break
11:00 Session 3A: Digital Media Content II (Room : Grand Ballroom 1)
Chaired by Pierre-Yves Danet, France Telecom
“Scene Modelling For Richer Media Content”, Chris Budd, Jean-Yves Guillemaut, Martin Klaudiny, Adrian Hilton (University of Surrey)
“Enhancing Viewer Engagement Using Biomechanical Analysis of Sport”, Robert Dawes, Bruce Weir, Chris Pike, Paul Golds, Mark Mann (BBC R&D)
“Foundations of a New Interaction Paradigm for Immersive 3D Multimedia”, Iris Galloso, Francisco Pedro Luque, Luca Piovano, David Garrido, Claudio Feijoo (Technical University of Madrid)
“RE@CT – Immersive Production and Delivery of Interactive 3D Content”, O. Grau, E. Boyer, P. Huang, D. Knossow, E. Magio (BBC, INRIA, Surrey University, ARTEFACTO, Vicon)

11:00 Session 3B: Application & Experimentation track (Room : Grand Ballroom 2)
Moderated by Jovanka Adzic, Telecom Italia
“Sourcing content from social media: a journalistic application of the SocIoS platform”, Birgit Gray, Sara Porat, Konstantinos Tserpes (Deutsche Welle, IBM, National Technical University of Athens)
“Society@school: social enhanced reading experiences for education”, F. L. Mondin, O. R. Rocha, M. Belluati, E. A. M. Guercio (Telecom Italia, Politecnico di Torino)
“Synaesthesia Innovative music components for collaborating and creating music with objects in real space”, Michela Magas, Christopher Rea (Stromatolite Design Research Laboratory)
“Connected TV: new opportunities for the accessibility”, Carlos Alberto Martín, José Manuel Menéndez, Guillermo Cisneros (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
“User-­activated public service”, Miriam Lerkenfeld, Torsten Andreasen (Danish Broadcasting Corporation, Department of Arts and Cultural Studies)

11:00 CELTIC+ workshop (Room : Amerigo Vespucci)

11:00 Workshop “3D Immersive and Interactive Content Creation, Coding and Transmission” (Room : Grand Ballroom 3)
Moderated by 3D Immersive, Interactive and Media Cluster and 3D-ConTournet project

12:20 Coffee/Tea break

12:30 Closing ceremony (Room : Grand Ballroom)
Chaired by Roger Torrenti, co-Chair of the NEM Summit Organizing Committee, CEO of Sigma Orionis

Keynote address
“Bringing the Olympics to audiences in 8k Ultra High Definition”, John Zubryzycki, BBC R&D, UK

NEM Summit Awards
Best Paper Award, Thorsten Herfert (Intel), Gozde Bozdagi Akar (Middle East Technical University)
NEMart Award, Rowena Goldman, BBC
Best Demonstration Award, F.Mehmet Gokgoz, Director of TURBO
Closing remarks
Jean-Dominique Meunier, General co-Chair of the NEM Summit, Chairman of the NEM Initiative, Technicolor
Closing performance
David Wortley

13:30 Lunch break and Open Networking

15:00 NEM Steering Board Meeting (Room : Grand Ballroom 1)

15:00 Workshop “3D Immersive and Interactive Content Creation, Coding and Transmission” (Room : Grand Ballroom 3)
Moderated by 3D Immersive, Interactive and Media Cluster and 3D-ConTournet project


List of registered participants

Julio ABASCAL University of the Basque Country
Jovanka ADZIC Telecom Italia
Amar AGGOUN Brunel University
Ayhan AK Arcelik
Ozgur Baris AKAN Turk Telekom
Adnan AKDEMIR Sifisan Investments
Arda AKMAN Turk Telekom
Fatih AKSENER Turk Telekom
Baturalp AKSOY Turk Telekom
Nuran AKYURT Marmara University
Baris ALA ParkYeri
Fatih ALAGOZ Turk Telekom
Sahin ALBAYRAK Berlin Technical University, T-Labs
Murat ALTAN VEZIROGLU Turk Telekom
Baybars ALTUNTAS LINKS ANGEL
Federico ALVAREZ Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
Mezaour AMAR DJALIL Exalead
Maria Teresa ANDRADE FEUP / INESC Porto
Torsten ANDREASEN University of Copenhagen
Paulo ANDREZ FNABA/EBAN
Valerio ANGELINI VALA
Stefan ARBANOWSKI Fraunhofer Fokus
Emre ARDIC SAMPAS
Cagan ARI ZTE
Zafer ARICAN Turk Telekom
Tarik ARICI Istanbul Sehir University
Leyla ARSAN TAGES
Gokcen ASLAN AYDEMIR University of Cambridge
Pedro ASSUNCAO Instituto de Telecomunicacoes/IPLeiria
Cenk ATLIG Trakya University
Virva Emilia AUVINEN Nokia
Alper AY TUBITAK BILGEM
Mustafa AYKUT Turk Telekom
Selda AYLIN DOGANCAN Turk Telekom
Rana BABAC SAMPAS
Thomas BACHET TNO
Tolga BAGCI Koc University
Kagan BAKANOGLU Vestel Elektronik
Mehmet Koray BALCI CC Yazilim
Selim BALCISOY Sabanci University
Ebru BASAK AKOZ TUBITAK
Thierry BAUJARD Media Deals
Emre BECERIKLICAN Turk Telekom
Malte BEHRMANN EGDF
Maurizio BELLUATI Telecom Italia
Farid BENBADIS Thales Communications & Security
Claire BILLE BIZE MASSON Orange
Kaan BINGOL Netmera
Izzet BOGAZLIYANLIOGLU Turk Telekom
Lorena BOIX-ALONSO European Commission
Michael BONIFACE IT Innovation Centre
Andy BOWER BBC R&D
Gozde BOZDAGI AKAR Middle East Technical University
Chris BUDD University of Surrey, CVSSP
Fahri BULENT EGRILMEZ Turk Telekom
Ugur CAGAL NETAS
Kursat CAGILTAY SimSoft
Onur Baran CAGLAR Pozitim
Nazmi CAGLAR BOLUK Turk Telekom
Patrick CANDRY Barco n.v.
Eusebio CARASUSAN Televisio de Catalunya SA
Zafer CATMAKAS Turk Telekom
Chang Wen CHEN State University of New York at Buffalo
Paul Ian CHIPPENDALE Bruno Kessler Foundation
Selami CIFTCI Turk Telekom
José Romana Baptista COELHO University of Lisbon
Lebin Ebru COKISLER Turk Telekom
Carmen CRIMINISI Telecom Italia
Said Tahsin DANE Koc University
Pierre-Yves DANET Orange research lab CTO
Robert DAWES BBC R&D
Sven DE CLEYN IBBT
Carl James DEBONO University of Malta
Ibrahim DELIBALTA Turk Telekom
Ramazan DEMIR Turk Telekom
Tugce DENIZLERKURDU Digiturk
Merve DEVECILER Johnson & Johnson
Raluca DIACONU Orange Labs
Pinar DILMEC Basari Mobile (Turkcell)
Mevlut DINC SOBEE
Kristaps DOBRAJS JCP-Consult
Carlos DUARTE University of Lisbon
Stephen DUNNE Starlab
Mahmut DURGUN Karamanoglu Mehmetbey University
Detlef ECKERT European Commission
Robert ECKHOFF SRFG
Bülent EFECIK Arcelik
Deniz EFIL TRT
Stefan EICKELER Fraunhofer IAIS
Onur EKER Turk Telekom
Ertug EKINCI Koc University
Emre KAYA Turk Telekom
Cihan EMRE KEMENT Turk Telekom
Ferhat ERATA UNIT
Ali Ozer ERCAN Ozyegin University
Arif Tanju ERDEM Momentum
Fetullah ERDİNC Turk Telekom
Mustafa ERGEN Turk Telekom
Ovgu Ozturk ERGUN Bahcesehir University
Ernis ERKEL Turk Telekom Group
Adil EROL KUCUK InfoDif Ltd
Murat ERTEN Turk Telekom
Sarp ERTURK Kocaeli University
Gencay Kemal EVIRGEN Cengsoft
Magnus FANT Alkit Communications AB
Sergi FERNANDEZ I2CAT FUNDACIO PRIVADA
Frederik FISCHER Tazaldoo
Ian FORRESTER BBC R&D
Santi FORT Barcelona Media
Henri FOURDEUX Technicolor R&D
Oscar GARCIA PERALES TIE Kinetix
Deniz GAYDE Turk Telekom
Erik GEELHOED University College Falmouth
Yakup GENC Gebze Yuksek Teknoloji Enstitusu
Ramtin GHASEMIPOUR-YAZDIAZDI auREEL
Albert GIL UPC (FascinatE Project)
Nigel GILBERT University of Surrey
Michel GIULIANI CANAL 40
Isabelle GIULIANI CANAL 40
Maciej GLOWIAK Poznan Supercomputing & Networking Center
Mehmet GOKGOZ TURBO
Haluk GOKMEN Arcelik
Mehmet GOKTURK Gebze Institute of Technology
Ersel GOKYOKUS Turk Telekom
Rowena GOLDMAN BBC R&D
Manuel GORIUS Saarland University
Burak GORKEMLI Turk Telekom
Akif GORUR Turl Telekom
Atanas GOTCHEV Tampere University of Technology
Oliver GRAU BBC R&D
Birgit GRAY Deutsche Welle
Holger GROSSMANN Fraunhofer IDMT
Sefik GULDIBI SOBEE
Ozgur GUNGOR Marmara University
Pınar GURSEV Phonoclick
Volker Hahn Fraunhofer IGD
Perrine HAMON Media Deals
Burak HATIP ZTE
Luitgard HAUER EURESCOM
Ilker HELVACI SEBIT
Thorsten HERFET Intel GmbH
Kristina HERRMANN THESEUS research program
Adrian HILTON University of Surrey
Hadmut HOLKEN Holken Consultants & Partners
Halid HRASNICA Eurescom GmbH
Katsushi IKEUCHI University of Tokyo
Mumtaz IL TRT
Hazer INALTEKIN Antalya International University
Richard JACOBS BT
Jurgen JAHNERT MFG
Jonas JALMINGER Alkit Communications AB
Mathias JOHANSON Alkit Communications
Christoph JUNG Fraunhofer IGD
Tunc KAHVECI Turk Telekom
Stefan KAISER Fraunhofer Fokus
Baris KALAN Turk Telekom
Jari-Pekka KALEVA EGDF
Hakam KANAFANI Turk Telekom
Alper KANAK TUBITAK BILGEM
Aylin KANTARCI Ege University
Okan KARA TUBITAK
Gonca KARA DEMIR SAMPAS
Bugra KARABEY Microsoft Turkey
Amela KARAHASANOVIC SINTEF
Erdem KARATOPRAK Turk Telekom
Thiemo KASTEL University of Applied Sciences St. Polten
Itay KATZ eyeSight Mobile Technologies
Roman KAURSON JCP-Consult
Okan KAYA Technomart (Turkcell)
Emrah KAYA Technomart (Turkcell)
Joaquin KELLER Orange Labs
David KENNEDY Eurescom GmbH
Burcu KEPENEKCI ParanaVision
Markus KETTERL Fraunhofer IAIS
Gert KIENAST Joanneum Research Forschungsgesellschaft mbH
Damla KILICARSLAN Turk Telekom
Deniz KILINC Koc University
Ibrahim KIREMITCI Turk Telekom
Felix KLEIN Intel Visual Computing Instittude
Murat KOCAOGLU Koc University
Joachim KOHLER Fraunhofer IAIS
Tamas KOJEDZINSZKY University of Szeged
Helen KOPMAN European Commission
Ari KORHONEN Lagoon Capital
Cem KURAL Arcelik
Murat KUSCU Koc University
Sandrine LACHARME Orange Research Lab
Ainhoa LALMOLDA Barcelona Media
Jean-Hugues LAURET Institut Mines-Telecom
Oscar LAZARO Innovalia
Emeric LECAILLON Technicolor
Miriam LERKENFELD Danish Broadcasting
Bertrand LEROY Technicolor R&D
Diann LESTER Immersive Technology Strategies
Sven LINDMARK IBBT
Tatyana LYADNOVA BELISA
Carmen MAC WILLIAMS Grassroots Arts
Jean-Francois MACQ Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs
Michela MAGAS Stromatolite Design Research Laboratory
Jacques MAGEN Celtic-Plus
Derya MALAK Koc University
Jeni MALESHKOVA Queen Mary, University of London
Sercan MAMAKLI Turk Telekom
Marco MASETTI Softeco Sismat srl
Mike MATTON VRT
Carlo Maria MEDAGLIA University La Sapienza Rome
Deniz MENDI TUBITAK BILGEM BTE
Jose Manuel MENENDEZ Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
Jean-Dominique MEUNIER Technicolor
Vasileios MEZARIS CERTH-ITI
Denis MISCHLER Technicolor R&D
Elcin MOL Turk Telekom
Fabio Luciano MONDIN Telecom Italia
Stephanie MORALES SIGMA ORIONIS
Myer MORRON EFPC (UK) Ltd
Panagiotis MOSCHONAS CERTH/ITI
Ugur MUTLUHAN ORUNCAK Turk Telekom
Chris NEEDHAM BBC R&D
Ralf NEUDEL IRT
Omar NIAMUT TNO
Thomas NIESSEN THESEUS research program
Nikos NIKOLAIDIS Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Lyndon NIXON auREEL
Viktor NORDSTROM Bevelity
Gioacchino NORIS Disney Research Zurich
Francesco NUCCI Engineering S.p.a.
Gokçe NUR Arcelik
Duygu OKTEM Turk Telekom
Emre OSKAYLAR Turk Telekom
Mehmet Emin OZGUL Turkcell Teknoloji ve Arge A.S.
Oznur OZKASAP Koc University
Firat OZPINAR European Investment Fund
Olcay OZTANIR TUBITAK BILGEM
Cengiz OZTELCAN Turk Telekom
Ali OZTURK Turk Telekom
Hasan PALAZ TUBITAK
Evangellos PALLIS TEI Crete
Yakup PALOMBA Basari Mobile (Turkcell)
Eleonora PANTO CSP
Magali PAYET Technicolor R&D
Viorel PECA European Commission
Ayse Naz PELEN Witelist Ltd
Alexandre PEREDA BANOS Barcelona Media
Osman PERKSOY Telenity
Stefan PHAM Fraunhofer Fokus
Stephen PHILLIPS IT Innovation Centre
Oliver PIDANCET RBB
Luca PIOVANO CEDINT.UPM
Michela POLLONEC CSP
Sara PORAT IBM
Martin PRINS TNO
Thierry PRIOL INRIA
Huseyin R. DEMIRHISAR Angel Wings Ventures
Stijn RAMMELOO Barco NV
Naeem RAMZAN VenakaMedia Ltd
Christopher REA Stromatolite Design Research Laboratory
Uwe RIEMANN Technicolor
Gerhard ROIDER FEDD.at
Jose ROMANO European Investment Fund
Diego ROMERO ITA
Balz ROTH Go Beyond
Alexandra RUDL MFG
Nikos SARRIS ATC
Aysegul Ataman SCHARNING Time.is /Netburn Web Solutions
Robert SEELIGER Fraunhofer Fokus
Ahmet SERDAR TAN Turk Telekom
Julian SESENA ROSE VISION
Eric SEULLIET La Fabrique du Futur
Metin SEZGIN Koc University
Giuseppe SISTO Telecom Italia
Philipp SLUSALLEK DFKI
Eugene SMYTH Allied Irish Banks Seed Capital Fund
Sergios SOURSOS INTRACOM TELECOM
Jochen SPANGENBERG Deutsche Welle
Alexandru STAN IN2 Search Interfaces Development ltd.
Peter STOLLENMAYER Eurescom GmbH
Andreas STRASSER SRFG
Cem SUER Techno-Labs
Mehmet SUNAY Ozyegin Universitesi
Mevlut TACYILDIZ TRT
Cebrail TASKIN Turk Telekom
Murat TEKALP Koc University
Georg THALLINGER Joanneum Research Forschungsgesellschaft mbH
Ivan THOMAS KoolFing
Roman TOLIC Hercules Filmnetwork
Angelique TOQUET Technicolor
Roger TORRENTI SIGMA ORIONIS
Kivanc TOS TUBITAK EU FP National Coordination Office
Nga TRAN SIGMA ORIONIS
Konstantinos TSERPES Institute of Communication & Computer Systems
Mehmet TURGUT Photograph artist
Rainer TYPKE European Commission
Tobias UNGER GRIDSOLUT & Co.KG
Bige Deniz UNLUTURK Koc University
Suzan USKUDARLI Bogazici University
Gurkan USTUNKAR Vestel Electronics
Kemal UYANIK BOOGY
Onder UYSAL Turk Telekom
Semih UZUN Turk Telekom
Rik VAN DE WALLE Ghent University – IBBT
Nathalie VAN DE WIELE Sillages
Jos VAN SAS Alcatel-Lucent
Daniel VANDER VORST Vicomtech
Salvatore VIRTUOSO Kit Digital Inc.
Erol VOLKAN Mobilera Holding BV
Michele WILMET JCP-Consult
David WORTLEY Immersive Technology Strategies
George WRIGHT BBC R&D
Maria XENITIDOU University of Surrey
Anil YALCINKAYA Turk Telekom
Burcu YARGICOGLU Turk Telekom
Nejat YAVUZ Turk Telekom
Volkan YAZICI Ozyegin University
Kamil YILMAZ Turk Telekom
Salim YILMAZ Turk Telekom
Aylin YORULMAZ Turkcell Teknoloji ve Arge A.S.
Serdar YUMLU SAMPAS
Barbara ZAMBRINI BBC R&D
Antonio ZANGRILLI INVENT
Christoph ZIEGLER IRT
Alois ZISTLER IRT
John ZUBRZYCKI BBC R&D
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Start typing and press Enter to search