Venue:
Edificio Nouvel, Auditorio 400 and Auditorio 200
Museo Reina Sofía
Entrance by Ronda de Atocha s/n
28012 Madrid, Spain

Day 1 – Wednesday, 29 November 2017

Registrations opens at 08:00

 

09:00 – 12:30 – 24th NEM General Assembly

 

Meeting Room: Auditorio 400

09:00 – 09:15 Welcome Jean-Dominique Meunier (Technicolor, NEM Chairman)
09:15 – 10:00 Upcoming EC calls for projects: Interactive Technology, Albert GAUTHIER, EC unit G.2: Data Applications & Creativity

Media topics in upcoming calls, Miguel Montarelo Navajo, EC unit I.4: Media Convergence & Social Media

10:00– 10:30 Challenges of the creative and cultural industries – open discussion Moderator: Marta Izquierdo, eNEM and Director of Public Affairs and Institutional Relations at U-tad/ Ilion Animation Studios/ Pyro Mobile Games

– Mr. Borja Álvarez (Deputy Director General of Cultural Industries and Patronage) Secretary of State for Culture

– Mrs. Cristina Morales (Deputy Director for Content of the Information Society) Secretary of State for Information Society and Digital Agenda

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 NEM StrategyHigh-level roadmap 2025 for media and creative industry

Report on ongoing activities, position papers, policy actions, and future plans

Pierre-Yves Danet (Orange, NEM Vice-chair) at al.
11:30 – 12:15 Toward Future of Social Media – The NEM White Paper: presentation, open discussion, endorsement Moderator: Halid Hrasnica (Eurescom, Vital Media project)
12:15 – 12:30 WATIFY project presentation Awareness raising campaign for the modernization of Europe’s industry, Lydia Montandon and Aljosa Pasic, ATOS
12:30 Closure of the NEM General Assembly
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 16:00 Opening Plenary Session of the NEM Summit 2017

 

Meeting Room: Auditorio 400

Opening ceremony
Jean-Dominique Meunier (Technicolor, NEM Chairman)
Borja Álvarez Rubio, Deputy Director of Cultural Industries and Patronage at the Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports
About NEM Summit 2017 program
Thorsten Herfet (Intel) NEM Summit Program Committee Co-chair
Keynotes
Moderator: Halid Hrasnica
Vision of European Commission on future of Media, Paolo Cesarini, Head of EC unit I.4: Media Convergence & Social Media
“What the F _ _ _!?”: Handling and verifying social media content, Jochen  Spangenberg, Deutsche Welle
 A new and cooperative approach to combating «fake news», Kristoffer Egeberg, Faktisk.
Paper presentation
Media industry meets 5G: the 5G-MEDIA project in 5G-PPP phase 2, Pasquale Andriani, Engineering
Meeting Room: Hall
Exhibition
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:30 Plenary session on New Formats

Moderator:
Thorsten Herfet
Invited talk: Content Creation for VR, AR and Free Viewpoint Video
Professor Aljosa Smolic, Creative Technologies, Trinity College Dublin
Invited talk: Dolby Atmos and Dolby Vision: Re-defining the audio-visual consumer entertainment experience
Andreas Ehret, Vice President of Broadcast Technology, Dolby
VRT: An Analysis of Preprocessed Light Field Image Compression with Standard Codecs Harini Hariharan, Saarland Informatics Campus, Saarland University
360-degree content experiences in a broadcaster context Luk Overmeire
Binaural tools for 3D audio production at home Adan Garriga, Eurecat
Authoring and Testing Shared Multi-Device Experiences of Theatre across Connected Homes Doug Williams, BT
Quality Probe for Testing Multimedia Content in 5G Networks Juan Pedro Lopez Velasco, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Meeting Room: Hall
Exhibition

20:00 – 22: 30 Social Event

We are celebrating the 10th NEM Summit anniversary with a Gala dinner at the Círculo de Bellas Artes.

Here is a sneak peak of the venue: Teatro Fernando de Rojas and Salón de Baile.

Day 2 – 30 November 2017

09:00 – 10:30 – Parallel tracks

Meeting Room: Auditorio 400
Moderator: Verónica Buey
Cultural heritage and Digital Tourism
Introduction: Albert Gauthier, European Commission
Invited talk: The past through the eyes of the future: the new science of cultural heritage, Dr. Alexy Karenowska, University of Oxford
Museums of the future: a new approach for online museum collections in interactive exhibitions for kids in hospitals, Eliron Yamina Salomon
Personalized Dialog with Artworks, Hadmut Holken, Holken Consultants
New life for old media: Investigations into Speech Synthesis and Deep Learning-based colorization for audiovisual archives, Johan Oomen
Meeting Room: Auditorio 200
FLAME workshop – The Future of Digital Media
Welcome and introduction, M. Boniface, IT Innovation
Key-note: Future design and digital media, Dries De Roeck, Studiott
Key-note: Vision for software infrastructures, Dirk Trossen, Interdigital
Panel debate with interactive audience Q&A, Chaired by Francesco D’Andria, Atos
– Michel De Wolf, DweSwan
– Ingrid Willems, Creative Ring
– Pierre-Yves Danet, Orange
– Jean-Dominique Meunier, Technicolor
Meeting Room: Hall
Exhibition
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 13:00 – Parallel tracks

Meeting Room: Auditorio 400
Moderator: Jose Manuel Menendez
Special Session: Toward the Future of Social Media
Keynote: Algorithmic Biases in Social Media, Krishna P. Gummadi, Head, Networked Systems Research Group, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems
New Generation of Social TV, Iago Soto, Quobis Networks SL
Evaluating different presentations of televised football on TV, for pub-like situations, Doug Williams, BT
Engaging people to citizen journalism, two use case, Karim Dahdah, VRT
BigFoot – How big is your digital footprint?, Kevin Koidl, Trinity College Dublin / ADAPT Centre
Meeting Room: Auditorio 200
FLAME workshop – Building the FMI Ecosystem Through Experimentation
FLAME Offering : a flexible delivery platform for media services, M. Boniface, IT Innovation
Early trials and experiments from broadcast, transmedia and gaming
Personalised and participatory media, Mike Matton, VRT
Collaborative transmedia, Julia Chatain, ETZ Zurich
How to get involved in the FMI Ecosystem and FLAME Open Calls, Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate
Wrap up and closure
Meeting Room: Hall
Exhibition
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break

14:30 – 16:30 – Parallel tracks

Meeting Room: Auditorio 400
Moderator: Hadmut Holken
Personalisation and Accessibility
Keynote: Mobile learning for refugees, Francesc Pedró, Chief of Education Policy, UNESCO Education Sector
Invited talk: Media personalisation with a Design for All approach, Mia Ahlgren, EDF
Invited talk: Have it your  way! Digital content adapts to diverse needs and uses, Carla Zaldua, Communications Manager, Raising the Floor International
Opportunities for improving accessibility with the new specification 2.0.1 of standard HbbTV
Juan Pedro López Velasco,Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
The UMAQ project: Understanding Media Accessibility Quality
Gian Maria Greco, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Human-chatbot interaction design
Petter Bae Brandtzaeg, SINTEF
AudioMovie
Anna Jankowska, Foundation “Katarynka”
Meeting Room: Patronato
Moderator: Jakob Stoumann
Cluster Excellence for Digital Creative Industries
 Introductory presentations by
 – Jakob Stoumann, Oxford Research
–  Nicolai Sederberg Rottboll, Quercus Group
 Panel debate and open discussion
Meeting Room: Hall
Exhibition
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:00 Closing NEM Summit 2017 Session

 

Meeting Room: Auditorio 400

NEM Art & Design Competition – finalists presentation and announcement of winner
Best paper and exhibition awards
Toward the Future of Social Media – wrap-up of conclusions from the NEM Summit and future plans

Information

Exhibition will be open from 29 November, 14:00 until 30 November, 18:00.

The sessions of the NEM Summit 2017 on 29 and 30 November 2017 will be open for all Summit participants.

The 24th NEM General Assembly is part of the open Summit program.

Registration

Registration is now open.

Platinum sponsors of the NEM Summit 2017:

orange-logo


Actividad subvencionada por el Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y Deporte

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Start typing and press Enter to search