Wednesday, 23 November 2016

Registrations opens at 08:00

 

09:00 – 12:30 – 22nd NEM General Assembly

09:00 – 09:15 Welcome Jean-Dominique Meunier (Technicolor)
09:15 – 09:45 Upcoming Horizon 2020 opportunities for media and creative industries Anni Hellman (European Commission)
09:45 – 10:30 NEM SRIA 2016 Pierre-Yves Danet (Orange)
10:30 – 10:45 Position Paper on Storytelling Andrew Perkis (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
10:45 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 11:25 Presentation of the VITAL MEDIA project Halid Hrasnica (Eurescom)
11:25 – 11:50 Community collaboration platform Giuseppe Vella (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica)
11:50 – 12: 10 Discussion on policy requirements from the community Silvia Boi (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica)
12:10 – 12: 20 DICE:  Digital Immersive Cultural Environments Stelios C. A. Thomopoulos (NCSR “Demokritos”)
12:20 – 12:30 Closure of the NEM General Assembly
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:30 Opening Plenary Session

Welcome addresses
Video message from Giuseppe Abbamonte (Director of Media Policy directorate at European Commission)
Jean-Dominique Meunier (Technicolor – NEM Chairman) presentation
Keynotes
New challenges in media, content, and creativity sectors in Europe
Anni Hellman (Deputy head of unit “Media Convergence & Social Media” at EC) and Albert Gauthier (EC unit “Data Applications & Creativity”)
The collaboration economy in media and creativity sector
Joana Vicente (New York University Stern School of Business & Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP) and the Made in NY Media Center by IFP)
ADDICT – boosting creative economy
Joana Fins Faria (Executive Director, ADDICT Creative Industries Portugal)

 

About NEM Summit 2016 program
Thorsten Herfet (Intel, NEM Summit 2016 Program Committee Co-chair)
Moderator
Halid Hrasnica (Eurescom)
15:30 – 16:00 Break

16:00 – 17:30 5G Networks for Media and Entertainment

The distribution of content and media is directly dependent of the networks capacities. There are several distribution channels (unicast, multicast, broadcast) using different technologies (wired, mobile, satellite) and it is crucial that content and media will be distributed to end user in the best way. The future 5G network have the ambition to withdraw the network complexity from the application level (network convergence) and also have the ambition to offer first possibilities for applications to configure the network according the their needs (latency, bandwidth, security, …) thanks to the SDN/NFV technologies.

The purpose of the session is to present the capacity of the future 5G network as it is plan to be and to collect additional requirements from stakeholders in media and entertainment industry.

Main Session Topics
5G network phase 3 pilot presentation
Networld2020/NEM joined WG white paper presentation
Requirements from the different sectors of the creative industries
Session Chair
Pierre-Yves Danet (Orange)
Speakers and Panelists
Jos Van Sas, Nokia – presentation
Jovanka Adzic, Telecom Italia
Judy Parnall, BBC
Dritan Kaleshi, Digital Catapult – presentation
David Jiménez (Visiona IP), Federico Álvarez and Nuria Sánchez (Visiona IP): Innovative TV Broadcasting-related Media Use Case in 5G-Crosshaul H2020 Project – presentation

19:30 Networking Dinner

Networking dinner for all registered NEM Summit participants at Taylor’s Cellars in Porto starting at 19:30.
Organized bus transport.

Thursday, 24 November 2016

09:00 – 10:30 Parallel sessions

Media and ICT for the Creative Industries I
A Compositional Tool for Computer-Aided Musical Orchestration
Marcelo Caetano (INESCTEC) – paper presentation
Smarter Video with ProCAMS Blepo Marketplace
Johanna Björklund (Codemill), Marina Kolesnik (Fraunhofer FIT), Sigrid Lindholm, Emil Lundh, Patrik Löfgren, Markus Risberg, Jonas Sandberg, Enikő Szakács (Arworks), Urban Söderberg – paper – presentation
High Quality 360° Video Rendering and Streaming
Louay Bassbouss (Fraunhofer FOKUS) – paper presentation
Opportunities for Object Based Broadcasting
Doug Williams (BT) – paper presentation
The SmartMedia news recommender system for mobile devices
Cristina Marco, Arne Dag Fidjestøl, Jon Atle Gulla, Jon Espen Ingvaldsen, Peng Liu, Lemei Zhang (NTNU) – paper presentation
Session Chair
Judy Parnall (BBC)
Start-up Forum
The session will be highly interactive and make use of participatory methods to be able to involve all participants as active contributors. We expect attendees to contribute and actively animate the discussions. I3 project will present first results achieved as a support action of the ICT 19 projects in the field of Convergence and Social Media. Afterwards, 3 projects and 2 start-ups will present 5 minutes pitch, followed by comments from present investors and an open discussion.
Panel Moderator: Andrea Nicolai, T6 Ecosystems, Co-founder
Investors: João Pereira, Portugal Ventures, Investment Director
Start-ups: Bruno Silva, Soboto; Rui Jose, Displr co-founder
Media company: Joanna Wòjcik-Bubala, i3D Director
ICT 19 EU Projects: Pilar Orero, HBB4ALL; Didier Nicholson, VITEC, Cognitus; Niko Sarris, REVEAL
Session Chair
Simona De Rosa (T-6)
10:30 – 11:00 Break

11:00 – 12:30 Parallel sessions

Media and ICT for the Creative Industries II
DaVid: Data Transmission Using Video Devices – An Innovative Systeme for Smart Media Applications
Ruediger Kays, Christian Brauers, Johannes Klein (Technische Universität Dortmund) – paper presentation
Emerging media practices with the Displr platform for place-based engagement
Rui José (Algoritmi Research Centre, University of Minho), Hélder Pinto (Displr) and Pedro Coutinho (School of Technology and Management, Polytechnic Institute of Viana do Castelo) – paper – presentation
Product Placement Platform for Personalised Advertising
Bruno Veloso, Benedita Malheiro, Juan Carlos Burguillo, Jeremy Foss (University of Vigo, INESC TEC Porto, Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Birmingham City University) – paper presentation
The Creative Ring
Simon Delaere – paper presentation
SOUNDCOOL project Collaborative Network Website
E. Robles, N. Lloret, J. Sastre, A. Murillo, E. Carrascosa, R. Morant (Universitat Politècnica de València and Universidad de València) – paper presentation
Tackling User-Centric Media Demands through Adaptable Software Defined Infrastructures
Michael Boniface (University of Southampton IT Innovation Centre) Dirk Trossen (InterDigital Europe) Monique Calisti (Martel) – paperpresentation
ACCESSILITY – IS IT THE GREATEST CHALLENGE IN THE MEDIA INDUSTRY TODAY?
Part 1:    The present and future of access systems. Interview and paper presentations  (30  minutes)
Chair: Pilar Orero
Part 2:  Access challenges in the media industry today and tomorrow, presentations followed by a panel discussions with all (part 1 and part 2) (60 minutes)
Chair: Hadmut Holken
  • Alejandro Moledo, European Disability Forum, User perspectives and needs (title to be defined)
  • Hans Brand, IRT, Future directions for broadcasters
  • Cristina Mussinelli, Secretary General, Italian Foundation for Accessible Books, European publishers access involvements and needs (title to come)  (10 mins)
  • Carlos Duarte, Department of Informatics, Faculty of Sciences of the University of Lisbon (title to come)
Panel discussion with all from part 1 and 2 (20 minutes)
  • How can we fulfil our accessibility responsibility to all Europeans?
  • What are the Legal and Technology Frontiers for Media Access today?
  • How to make Europe a world leader in media access systems?
Participants: Anni Hellman, José Manuel Menedez, Pilar Orero, Alejandro Moledo, Judy Parnall, Cristiana Mussinelli, Carlos Duarte.
Moderation: Hadmut Holken.
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:30 Parallel sessions

Immersive and Interactive Media Experiences
The session will primarily focus on multi-screen and novel media formats.
Frank Boyd (KTH)
Strategies to develop the interactive and immersive content in the UK
Phil Stenton(BBC)
Delivering Single & Multi-Screen Content Services for Immersive, Customised and Shared Experiences in Homes and Social Spaces
Doug Williams, (BT)
Designing for multi-screen; more questions than answers
Juan Antonio Nuñez, (i2CAT – ImmersiaTV)
Technical challenges (and solutions) faced when implementing a synchronized multi-platform solution for immersive content
Mario Montagud Climent, (UPV)
Towards Immersive and Personalized Media Experiences: An HbbTV-compliant End-to-End Platform to Enable Hybrid Multi-Device TV Scenarios
Session Chairs
Sergi Fernández (i2CAT Foundation) and Pablo Cesar (DIS – CWI)
NEM Club of Clusters – Building an effective digital and creative clusters community
Presentation of the Club of Clusters & Collaborative tools (Veronica Buey, Madrid Audiovisual Cluster – Josephine Rohner, Cap Digital)
Example of a NEM Club of clusters collaborative project : CECIL (Veronica Buey, Madrid Audiovisual Cluster)
Cross Collaboration Challenge, best practices from Madrid Audiovisual Cluster and Danish Sound (Veronica Buey, Madrid Audiovisual Cluster – Jan Larsen, Danish Sound)
The European Cluster Collaboration Platform & Matchmaking events (Filipa Pinho, SPI)
The European Strategic Clusters Partnership – opportunities and open debate (Julia Phoca, gi-Cluster)
Session Chairs
Veronica Buey Cieslak (Madrid ICT Audiovisual cluster) and Joséphine Rohner De Smet (Cap Digital)
NEM Networking Camp for the Creative Industries
This session is devoted to animate the discussion within the recently established Cultural and Creative Industries (CCI) working group of NEM. Our goal is to get stakeholders interested in technological innovation in the CCI talking to each other with the aim to identify common interests, main stakeholders and what makes them tick, and how NEM could support the nurturing of a European innovation network for the CCIs. The session is designed to facilitate interaction in a structured way following a user design canvassing method.
Introduction
Nina Klein (Frankfurt Book Fair)
Session Chairs
Nina Klein (Frankfurt Book Fair) and Marta Izquierdo Vaquero (Smart Digital Entertainment)
15:30 – 16:00 Break

16:00 – 17:30 Closing Plenary Session

NEM Art Award, Philip Young (Digital Catapult)
– presentation of NEM Art candidates and selection process
– presentation of the best three candidates and the winner
The Candidates:
  • Thiemo Kastel, Kastel Media
  • Andrew Perkis, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
  • Bushra Kelsey-Burge, Bushra Burge Studio

Key-note:
Future research and innovation directions in media and content sector

Thorsten Herfet (Intel) and José Manuel Menéndez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
Best paper and exhibition awards
Jovanka Adzic (Telecom Italia)

Concluding remarks and closure of the NEM Summit 2016
Jean-Dominique Meunier (Technicolor)

Information

Exhibition will be open from 23 November 2016 14:00 until 24 November 2016 18:00.

Session of the NEM Summit 2016 on 23rd and 24th November 2016 will be open for all Summit participants. The 22nd NEM General Assembly is part of the open Summit programme. On 25th November, several workshops and meetings will be held by invitation only.

Further details about the NEM Summit 2016 will be provided soon.

Registration

Registration is now open. Extended deadline for registration is 18th November 2016.

Orange is Platinum sponsor of the NEM Summit 2016.

orange-logo

The NEM Summit 2016 is supported by

foureyes

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Start typing and press Enter to search