NEM-Summit-2013-Opening

 

>> Download the 2013 NEM Summit Proceedings <<

The NEM Summit is an international conference and exhibition, open to co-located events and organised every year since 2008 by Sigma Orionis and Eurescom on behalf of the NEM European Technology Platform for all those interested in Future Internet developments and in the fast paced evolution of the networked electronic media industry. Over the years, the NEM Summit has grown to become an annual not-to-be-missed event, providing attendees with a key opportunity to meet and network with prominent stakeholders, access up-to-date information, discover latest technology and market trends, identify research and business opportunities, and find partners for upcoming EU-funded calls.

The 2013 edition of the NEM Summit was successfully held from October 28 to 30 at “La Cité” event center in Nantes, France on the theme “Implementing Future Media Internet towards new horizons – Maximising the global value of Content, Media and Networks”. It attracted over 300 delegates and 18 exhibitors from Europe and other regions of the world, and was supported by 8 sponsors. The conference was structured in plenary and parallel thematic sessions, featuring 30 speakers and authors selected following a competitive call for papers. On this occasion the NEM ETP introduced its new vision for Horizon 2020: “Dedicated to content, connected, converging and interactive media & creative industries”

Beyond the conference itself, the programme included several side events:

2013NS_Investment-ForumInvestment & Entrepreneurship Forum: It was organised for the second time under the aegis of the European Commission (DG CONNECT) to support interaction between entrepreneurs and investors and to encourage transfer of research results to innovation, spin offs and entrepreneurs. Eleven European SMEs and entrepreneurs specialized in Networked Electronic Media development, and selected on the basis of applications to be submitted a couple of weeks prior to the meeting were coached and presented their business concepts to a group of ten European investors carefully chosen to fit to companies’ and projects profiles and needs for investment. The event also gave researchers and entrepreneurs new insights in how to seek financing, be ready to go-to-market and monetize young companies and the market, business and technological visions and trends, taking the opportunities of the attendance of NEM experts from research, industry and investment communities at the NEM Summit.

Creative@NEM: this consisted of several events namely the NEM Summit Art + Tech Hackathon, and the Open Platform workshop, aiming at attracting, involving artists and facilitating stronger connection between the NEM constituency and the creative industries, for their highest mutual benefit.

2013NS_Hackathon

The Art + Tech Hackathon proved a great success in terms of participation and outcomes, providing the innovative potential of the combination of Art and ICT: both participants and attendees were highly satisfied with the overall work and collaboration quality. Participants were given several challenges awarded with 1000 euros each: 5 were offered by the EC funded project FI-CONTENT 2, and 2 respectively from NEMart and Wiki-art. Multidisciplinary teams of up to five persons were formed on the 29th October in the morning, and each of them worked hard for 24 hours on the given challenges, using in same cases the technical specifications furnished by the challenge offerers. Students from Nantes Design School, bio-hackers, artists and developers from London found together excellent solutions for the set challenges.

The Open Platform workshop, organised by FI-CONTENT 2, a major ongoing project supported by the European Commission under its FI-PPP programme aiming at building Europe’s Future Internet has allowed interested stakeholders to gain better knowledge of the potential of the 3 open platforms made available by the project (addressing social connected TV, smart city guides, and pervasive games) and of the various existing possibilities to get involved and funded: FI CONTENT 2 Competition and Open call, FI-PPP Call 3.

Moreover art and technology have never been more connected at the NEM Summit through the demonstration of artists such as the beatboxer Ezra, artist in residence at Grenoble’s Atelier Arts-Sciences with his “interactive glove” demonstration and the digital magician Gilles Rousseau with the art work “Digital tree” and “the iPad Show”.

2013NS_Erza2013NS_Gilles-Rousseau

Diverse Data Innovation Workshop: This workshop brought together some of the best European SME, public and corporate innovators currently working with diverse forms of big, open, diverse and integrated data, giving insight into the latest innovation across Europe in relation to data, spanning healthcare, media, creative, finance and cities sectors. The workshop also introduced new collaborations between SME’s, entrepreneurs and large organisations to address data challenges and solutions and formed new cross-European partnerships to apply for Horizon 2020 data challenge related funding. The BBC and the Connected Digital Economy Catapult aim to keep the momentum going and will work together to develop new mechanisms to bring more data innovators and SME’s spanning media, creative and technology sectors into future NEM and H2020 opportunities. The contributions of this workshop will help to consolidate a NEM ‘position paper’ being written on this subject. (Presentations made during the workshop are available here)

2013NS_Networking

The 2013 NEM Summit also hosted a “Green@NEM” workshop, addressing possible connections between NEM developments and the environment – energy sectors. It focused on the synergies to be developed between the NEM and EeB (Energy efficient Buildings) sectors, to boost research and innovation at the crossroads of ICT, content, networks, media, buildings, energy and the environment. Again, the contributions from this workshop will seed the basis of a NEM ‘position paper’ on the ‘green’ dimension of the content industries.

Many EU-funded projects and other initiatives had taken advantage of the 2013 NEM Summit to co-locate parallel workshops and exhibit: FI-CONTENT 2, PROLIGHT, EIG, ICT & Art Connect, HBB NEXT, Reverie, Vconect, Steer, Ideal-IST, Visionair, Future Internet PPP, and Ouest Valorisation.

2013NS_Sponsors-Exhibitors

2013 NEM Summit sponsors and exhibitors



During the closing session of the 2013 NEM Summit, the Programme Committee announced the following awards:

  • Best paper award: Despite the high quality of most papers presented at the conference, the jury had unanimously decided to grant the “Best paper award” to the authors Hans Stokking and Victor Klos from TNO and Jin Jiang and Claudio Casetti from Politecnico di Torino for their paper on “Social Backup and Sharing of Video using HTTP Adaptive Streaming” (presentation to be downloaded here).
  • Best Forum/Workshop award was granted to the team of Media Deals for the success of the second edition of the “Investment & Entrepreneurship Forum
  • Best demo award was granted to the Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH (IRT) for the quality of their exhibition booth.

The winners received, in recognition of their work, a piece of art made with acid etched, laser welded stainless steel and walnut by the artist David Blair Ross.

 

2013 NEM SUMMIT – AGENDA


Monday – October 28, 2013
09:00-24:00 Hackathon (room: 200)
13:00 – 18:00 Exhibition set-up (Mezzanine)
14:00 – 18:00 Technoference (room: I)
14:00 – 18:00 NEM General Assembly (room: GH)
18:00 – 19:00 Welcome reception (Mezzanine)

Tuesday – October 29, 2013
09:00 – 11:00 Opening session (room: 450)
Chair: Jean-Dominique Meunier, Chairman of the NEM Initiative (Technicolor)
“Numerical tree” performanceWelcome addresses

  • Christophe Clergeau, 1st Vice-President, Regional Council “Pays de la Loire” for Pays de la Loire Region and Nantes Metropole
  • Vincent Marcatté, President, Images & Réseaux cluster
  • Harald Trettenbrein, European Commission, DG Connect, Deputy Head of Unit G1, Converging media and content

NEM Summit 2013 Programme Introduction

  • Thorsten Herfet, Chair of the NEM Summit 2013 Programme Committee (Intel)

Keynote addresses

  • Vision and User experience, Philip Corriveau, (Intel Corporation, USA)
  • “The challenges of large scale collaborative social sensing”, Paul Lukowicz (DFKI and University of Kaiserslautern)
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee-Tea break and exhibition (Mezzanine)
11:15 – 13:15 Enhanced Media Content Generation, Transmission and Consumption I (room: 450)
Chair: Andy Bower, BBC
11:15 – 13:15 Entrepreneurship
& Investment Forum
(room: I)
Diverse Data Innovation
workshop
(room: G)
PROLIGHT
workshop

(room: J)
MediaSync
workshop

(room: N)
13:15 – 15:00 Lunch break and exhibition (Mezzanine)
15:00 – 16:00 Plenary Session I (room: 450)
Chair: José Manuel Menéndez, UPM
Keynote addresses

14:30 – 16:00 Entrepreneurship
& Investment Forum
(room: I)
FI-CONTENT 2
workshop

(room: KL)
Diverse Data Innovation
workshop

(room: G)
MediaSync
workshop

(room: N)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee-Tea break and exhibition (Mezzanine)
16:30 – 18:30 Enhanced Media Content Generation, Transmission and Consumption II (room: 450)
Chair: Pierre-Yves Danet, Orange
16:30 – 18:30 Entrepreneurship
& Investment Forum
(room: I)
FI-CONTENT 2
workshop

(room: KL)
MediaSync
workshop

(room: N)
Green NEM
workshop

(room: H)
18:30 – 19:30 Open networking ( Mezzanine)
00:00-17:00 Hackathon (room: 200)
19:30 – 22:00 Networking dinner (Chateau de la Poterie)

Wednesday – October 30, 2013
09:00 – 09:30 Plenary session II (room: 450)
Chair: Thorsten Herfet, Intel
Keynote address

09:30 – 10:30 Coffee-Tea break and exhibition (Mezzanine)
10:30 – 12:30 Experience, Inclusion and Environmental Responsibility and Networked Media Analytics (room: 450)
Chair: Hadmut Holken, Holkenconsultants
10:30 – 12:30 Application, Experimentation, and Market (room: 200)
Chair: Jovanka Adzic, Telecom Italia
09:30 – 12:30 Entrepreneurship & Investment Forum (room: I)
10:30 – 12:30 PROLIGHT workshop (room: J)
12:30 – 13:30 Closing ceremony (room: 450)
Chair: Roger Torrenti, Sigma Orionis
Invited paper

Best paper – Best demo – Most popular workshop/forum awards

Closing address

 

  • Jean-Dominique Meunier, Chairman of the NEM Initiative (Technicolor)
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch break (Mezzanine)
15:00 – 17:00 NEM Steering Board meeting (room: 200)
17:00 Open networking ( Mezzanine)

List of registered participants

Name Organisation
Rob AALDERS R.A.U.M.
Munir ABBASI Brunel University
Jovanka ADZIC Telecom Italia
Imeh AKPAN
Benedict ALLEN Startup Dojo
Camille AMIAUD Regional Council “Pays de la Loire”
Stan AMSELLEM Whojam
Marta ARNIANI Sigma Orionis
Ingar ARNTZEN Northern Research Institute
Emmanuel BADIER Inria
Martijn BAL iMinds Media
Pieter BALLON iMinds vzw
François BANCILHON Data Publica
Jérémy BARRE Nantes Design School
Oliver BARTLETT BBC
Thierry BAUJARD Media Deals
Brigitte BAUMANN Go Beyond Limited
Darin BEACH Images & Réseaux
Serena BELLIGOLI Sigma Orionis
Farid BENBADIS Thales Communications and Security
Dina BERZINA University of Latvia
Claire BILLE BIZE MASSON Orange
Atanas BOEV Tampere University of Technology
Simon BOISSERPE Atlanpole
Craig BOJKO Lancaster University
Michael BONIFACE IT Innovation Centre
Njål BORCH Northern Research Institute
Pascal BORMANN Scrambled Mind studios
Fernando BORONAT Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
Ahmed BOUABDALLAH Telecom Bretagne
Marc BOURHIS FICAM
Yvonnick BOUYER Playcorp
Andy BOWER BBC
Ezra BOX Organic Orchestra
Robert BREGOVIC Tampere University of Technology
Gerard BRISCOE Queen Mary University London
Jedidiah BROADBENT
Benedict ALLEN Startup Dojo
Pierre BUFFÉ Nantes Design School
Dick BULTERMAN FXPAL/CWI
Elliott BURNS Black Cube Collective
Nathalie CABEL Technicolor
Denis CAILLE Agence régionale Pays de la Loire
Marco CARLI Universita degli Studi Roma III
Pablo CESAR CWI
Christel CHAMARET Technicolor
Marc CHRISTIE Université de Rennes 1
Christophe CLERGEAU Regional Council “Pays de la Loire”
Anna CLIFFORD Life-Agency
Grégoire CLIQUET Nantes Design School
Frédéric COMPAGNON Sharp Lab
Cyril CONCOLATO Telecom Paristech
Philip CORRIVEAU Intel Corporation
Thomas CORVAISIER Green Lab Center
Michel COURRIOU Images & Réseaux
Mikolt CSAP European Commission
Dennis DAMS Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs
Pierre-Yves DANET Orange
Erwin DE BOER ReeldealHD.com
Chandra DE KEYSER moodme
Carolyn DEFRIN Freelance
Eloise DENIS-PECHARD Atlanpole
Stéphane DONIKIAN Golaem
Christoph DOSCH IRT GMBH
Christian DUBBARY BPI France
Andrew DUBBER Stromatolite
Anna DUMTRIU Waag Society
Simon DUPONT Sigma
Nadia ECHCHIHAB Cap Digital
Edouard ESCALLIER Project 2 Cloud
Guilherme F. LIMA PUC-Rio
Andrew FARADAY
Gábor FEHER Limes Superior
Julie FERNANDES Nantes Design School
Franck FEURTEY Orange
Thierry FILOCHE Technicolor
Tom FLYNN
Théo FOULON Nantes Design School
Henri FOURDEUX Technicolor
Simon FOX Playlab London
Pierre FRANÇOIS Images & Réseaux
Marie-Aude GAILLARD Regional Council “Pays de la Loire”
David GAL-REGNIEZ Imaginove
Rodrigo GARCIA Liflist
Emmanuelle GARNAUD-GAMACHE b-com
Albert GAUTHIER European Commission
Marc GELGON Polytech Nantes
Patrice GELIN Inria
Gilles GERGAUD Ouest Angels
Maciej GLOWIAK Poznan Supercomputing & Networking Center
Philippe GLUNTZ France Angels/BA of Europe
Haluk GOKMEN Arçelik A.S.
Rowena GOLDMAN BBC
Anthony GONGORA Sounderbox
Martin GORDON Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg
Atanas GOTCHEV Tampere University of Technology
Augustin GRILLET BARCO nv
Florence GUÉDAS Agence Internationale Nantes St Nazaire
Aleth GUEGUEN lereacteur.info
Joost GUERTS JCP-Consult
Bertrand GUILBAUD b-com
Sarah GUY Images & Réseaux
Christopher HACCIUS Intel Visual Computing Institute
Kate HALSALL School of Music and Fine Art, University of Kent
Perrine HAMON Media Deals
Tim HARRISON Aumeta
Joe HEARTY Stromatolite
Henk HEINJEN Technicolor
Nils HELLHUND Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen
Jean-Paul HENGEN Luxinnovation GIE
Jérémy HÉNO Nantes Design School
Thorsten HERFET Intel GmbH
Adrian HILLARY Sibdocity
Hadmut HOLKEN Holken Consultants & Partners
JiaXuan HON
Geoff HOWSE Stromatolite
Halid HRASNICA Eurescom
Georg HUBER IRT
Xavier HUERRE BE Angels
Frédéric HUMBERT Innovacom
John HUTCHINSON Lancaster University
Richard JACOBS BT
Jürgen JÄHNERT MFG Innovation Agency
Hervé JAIGU Nantes Métropole
Jack JAMES
Jack JANSEN CWI
Sofiene JELASSI Inria
David JIMENEZ Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
Rachel JONES Creative Industries KTN
Amela KARAHASANOVIC SINTEF
James KENNEDY Rendicity
Geun-Hyung KIM Dong-Eui University
Victor KLOS TNO
Peter KOVACS Holografika
Astrid KRICKE KFW Development Bank
Thomas KUEPPER European Commission
Ivan KULCHYTSKYY NGO “Agency of European Innovations”
Liepa KURAITE KiWi Power Ltd
Maurin LAGASSAT Images & Réseaux
Marie LAMOURET Nantes Design School
Marcel LANCELLE ETH Zürich
Aurélie LARCHER Grenoble Institute of Technology
Rachel Mojisola LASEBIKAN Brunel University
Patrick LAUNAY Orange Labs
Steve LAWSON stevelawson.net
Gérard LE BIHAN Images & Réseaux
Christophe LE BRET Nantes International Agency
Patrick LE CALLET Université de Nantes
Bernard LE FALHER Atlanpole
Erwann LE MERRER Technicolor
Hervé LE QUERRE Orange
Jean LE ROUX Technicolor
Quentin LE ROUX Nantes Design School
Gilles LECOCGUEN BPI France
Bruno LECONTE Ouest Angels
Stefan LEMME DFKI
Félix LEPOUTRE Nantes Design School
Arnaud LEROI Nantes Design School
Bertrand LEROY Technicolor
Yun LI Mid Sweden University
Mélie LING Nantes Design School
Morgane LIONNAIS Technicolor
Lucia LONGO Politecnico di Torino
Patrick LOPEZ Technicolor
Daniel LOPEZ
Mercè LÓPEZ Fundació Privada i2cat
Mario LOPEZ-RAMOS Thales
Elizabeth LOWELL Go Beyond Limited
Jocelyn LUCAS Agence régionale Pays de la Loire
Christian LUEDTKE etventure bi GmbH
Paul LUKOWICZ DFKI & University of Kaiserslautern Germany
Carmen MAC WILLIAMS Grassroots Arts
Michela MAGAS Stromatolite
Zsolt MAGYARI StereoCake
Jean Michel MAILLET Project 2 Cloud
Fleur MALOUINES Nantes Métropole
Murielle MANIN Agence régionale Pays de la Loire
Vincent MARCATTÉ Images & Réseaux
Gabor MARINOV Limes Superior
Pierre MARRO European Commission
Dargent MARTIN Green Lab Center
Andres MARTIN-LOPEZ Universal Music Group
Manuel MARTINEZ-CORRAL University of Valentia
Saverio MASCOLO Politecnico di Bari
Siobhan MCQUAID Dublin BIC
Davor MEERSMAN iMinds vzw
Farid MEINKOHN Cybercultus
Rufael MEKURIA CWI
Melanie MENARD Nantes Design School
Jose Manuel MENENDEZ Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
Jean-Dominique MEUNIER Technicolor
Kenny MITCHELL Disney Research
Fabio Luciano MONDIN Telecom Italia
Mario MONTAGUD Polytechnic University of Valencia
Miguel MONTARELO European Commission
Sylvia MORGADO
Moira MORRISON Moi!
Mathias MOUCHARD Nantes Design School
Mu MU Lancaster University
Niall MURRAY Athlone Institute of Technology
Tim MURRAY-BROWNE
Ralf NEUDEL IRT
Laurent NEYSSENSAS Nantes Design School
Omar NIAMUT TNO
Clotilde NICOLAY Agence Internationale Nantes St Nazaire
Vincent NOIRBUSSON Mairie de Nantes
Andrew OLIPHANT
Roger OLSSON Mid Sweden University
Alain PAGANI DFKI GmbH
Nicolas PANAU UmanIT
Dimitra PAPPA NCSR Demokritos
Benoit PARREIN University of Nantes
Angelika PAUER Fraunhofer IAIS
Magali PAYET Technicolor
Victor PEDRAZA Nantes Design School
Pierrick PERON Orange
Arnaud PERRILLAT Nantes Design School
Olivier PHILIPPOT Green Code Lab
Oliver PIDANCET Rundfunk Berlin Brandenburg (RBB)
Claire PIDANCET Actrea Capital
Maurizio PILU CDEC
Thierry PLASSARD Technicolor
Adrien POGGETTI Atlantic 2.0
Alin POPESCU Brightstars
Jérôme POULAIN Playcorp
Yuansong QIAO Software Research Institute, Athlone Institute of Technology
Alberto RABBACHIN European Commission
Siobhan RAMSAY Sandbox Education
Agathe RAYER Sounderbox
Félix RAYMOND Nantes Design School
Adrian REES Scrambled Mind studios
Uwe RIEMANN Technicolor
Julien ROCA Ouest Valorisation
Stephen ROCKMAN VC London
Patrick RONDET Orange
Michael ROPERT ENVIVIO
Simon ROSE London Biological Laboratories
Soufiane ROUIBIA TMG
Philippe ROUX Ouest Media Lab
Philippe ROY Cap Digital
Alexandra RUDL MFG Innovation Agency
Mattia RYFFEL Disney Research Zurich
Jean-Yves SAVARY b-com
Fabian SCHILLER Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH
Irene SCHMIDT Atos
Michael SCHÖBERL Fraunhofer IIS
Juliane SCHULZE Media Deals
Patrick SCHWARTZ ARPIM
Tadeo SENDON
Sebastian SIEPE Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH
Benoit SIMARD Libertic Nantes
Giuseppe SISTO Telecom Italia
Piotr SKIBINSKI Black Cube Collective C.I.C.
Philipp SLUSALLEK DFKI Gmbh
Eugene SMYTH Dublin BA Network
Marine SORIN ENVIVIO
Alexandru STAN IN2 Search Interfaces Development ltd.
Daniel STEIN Fraunhofer IAIS
Lukas STEINBACHER Cleverlize
Véronique STEPHAN Nantes Métropole
Lampros STERGIOULAS Brunel University
Hans STOKKING TNO
Bob SUMNER Disney Research Zurich
Vincenzo SURACI University of Rome “Sapienza”
Neale SWINNERTON Mastodon C
Redondie SYLVAIN Green Lab Center
Stéphane SZYMANSKI Technicolor
Annalisa TERRANOVA Freelance
Leboucq THIERRY Green Lab Center
Romain THOMAS Ouest Valorisation
Chris THOMPSON CDEC
Giorgio TORNIELLI Polymedia S.p.a
Roger TORRENTI Sigma Orionis
Nga TRAN Sigma Orionis
Serge TRAVERT Technicolor
Harald TRETTENBREIN European Commission
Aurélien TRICHEREAU Nantes Design School
Ray VAN BRANDENBURG TNO
Nathalie VAN DE WIELE Femmes & Sciences
Pieter VAN DER LINDEN Technicolor
Oskar VAN DEVENTER TNO
Jos VAN SAS Alcatel-Lucent
Martijn VANDENBERGHE VRT
Daniel VANDER VORST VICOMTECH-IK4
Juan Vicente VIDAGANY TIE Kinetix
Laura VILA BA Barcelona
Quentin VILLERET Nantes Design School
Salvatore VIRTUOSO Polymedia S.p.a
Miloslav VORLICEK Life-Agency
Corinna VOSS MFG Innovation Agency
Paul WALLAND IT Innovation Centre
Richard WALLETT Graphic Boutique
Rajitha WEERAKKODY BBC
Annette WILSON Fraunhofer FOKUS
Bénédicte WUEST Inria
Ralph ZAHNDER IRT
Barbara ZAMBRINI BBC
Qing ZHANG Huawei Technologies
Christoph ZIEGLER Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH
Patrick ZUCCHETA Private Investor/ Sophia Antipolis
Miggi ZWICKLBAUER Fraunhofer FOKUS
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Start typing and press Enter to search